2022 Nominees

The following individuals have come forward to stand for election to diocesan leadership. Each nominee was asked to answer two questions:
  • Please describe your participation in the life of your congregation, the diocese, and the larger community
  • Why do you feel God is calling you to serve in this position?
To learn more about each nominee and their answers, click on their image.

To learn more about the duties of any of these commission members, click here.

Budget Committee

Elect 1 lay for a 3-year term (Class of 2025)

Diocesan Council (clergy)

Elect 1 clergy for a 3-year term (Class of 2025)

St. Barnabas, Montgomery
Pamela Fairley
All Saints, Washington Court House
Warren Huestis

Elect 1 clergy for a 1-year, unexpired term (Class of 2023)

Diocesan Council (lay)

Elect 4 laypersons for a 3-year term (Class of 2025)

St. Mark's, Upper Arlington

Patrick Hreachmack

St. Paul's, Oakwood
Spencer Izor
St. Peter's, Gallipolis

Joshua Sherwood

All Saints, New Albany

Nancy Talley

Standing Committee (clergy)

Elect 1 clergy for a 3-year term (Class of 2025)

Standing Committee (lay)

Elect 1 layperson for a 3-year term (Class of 2025)

St. Simon of Cyrene, Lincoln Heights
James Allsop
Trustee of the Diocese (lay)

Elect 1 layperson for a 5-year term (Class of 2027)

Church of the Redeemer, Cincinnati

Patricia Hassel

St. Andrew's, Pickerington and St. Timothy's, Cincinnati

Kathy Mank

Trustee of the Church Foundation

Elect 1 layperson or clergy for a 5-year term (Class of 2027)

Trinity, Columbus
Brad Sturm
Procter Board of Directors

Elect 1 layperson or clergy for a 3-year term (Class of 2025)

Trinity, Columbus
Brad Sturm

Elect 1 layperson or clergy for a 1-year unexpired term (Class of 2023)

Lay Deputies to the 81st General Convention (2024)

Elect 4 lay deputies and 4 lay alternates

St. Patrick's, Dublin
Elizabeth (Lissa) Barker
St. Matthew's, Westerville
Harold Patrick
St. Anne's, West Chester

Spencer Pugh

Christ Church, Dayton
Melissa Shirley
Clergy Deputies to the 81st General Convention (2024)

Elect 4 clergy deputies and 4 clergy alternates

Supply Clergy

John Agbaje

All Saints, Washington Court House

Warren Huestis

Church of the Redeemer, Cincinnati

Melanie Slane